Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://shop.techstudio.co.za.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. We also discourage any media to be uploaded to our website which contains explicit content as we do not tolerate hate speech, racial discrimination, gender discrimination, and any form of harassment to any specific person or groups.

Contact forms

Contact forms on this website will only be used for the direct communication from you to TechStudio (PTY) Ltd in email form. We do not store any communications sent from any contact forms on our website or in any database to prevent information being compromised in case of a data breach. Online chat histories are also stored off-site (not on our website or website back-end). We will never ask you to provide any personal information which will put you at risk of identity fraud. We will only request minimal information from you on our contact forms for us to be able to communicate in an efficient manner with you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We make use of analytics services like Google Analytics for us to gain more insights on which products and services we need to improve on as well as used in our marketing campaigns. We only collect your IP address and browser information used to determine which pages have been visited on our website, and determine bounce rates, duration of page visits as well as pages visited. No personal information will be collected from our analytics services as we don’t request any personal information to be shared directly with our analytics services.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with any 3rd parties whatsoever, unless it is requested by law for any legal purposes. We do not sell your personal information, nor provide it under any circumstances to any marketing agency. We do adhere to the rules and regulations set out by the POPI act of South Africa to protect your personal information which we might collect. Our Payment gateway provider’s (PayFast) have their own privacy policy on the data they collect (https://www.payfast.co.za/privacy-policy/)

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your contact information will never be sold to any 3rd party and/or marketing agency whatsoever. We only store your contact information if you create an online profile or account for online purchases or discussions on any social platform integrated on our website. Your payment information which includes your contact information, will be collected by the payment gateway provider and will not be stored on any of our servers or databases for distribution. Your contact information might be requested to verify payments to prevent fraud.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Any data which might be stored on our servers and/or databases are protected by the needed security hardware and software to prevent any possible data breaches. Regular back-end updates and security implementations are performed to keep saved data secure. Our website is also secured by verified security certificates to prevent any unsecured information to be transmitted to and from our website.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have an early warning system in place should any suspicious activity be noticed on any of our servers or databases. These are pro-active security systems which prevent personal information to be accessed from the front-end or back-end of our online services and website. Credit card information are stored by the payment gateway provider only if opted for them to store your information. We do not store any credit card information, nor have access to any credit card information used to make purchases from our website.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from PayFast of any transactions taken place on our website to prevent fraud as well as to confirm successful and unsuccessful transactions. Those information does not include any sensitive or personal information nor any credit card information.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Location information and website usage information are used to determine and generate insights used for the improvement of our products and services.